Special Topics
[…] No. Choosing not to develop e-prescribing capability, whatever the reason, does not qualify as an “extenuating circumstance” in the Board’s view and would not exempt a licensee from the STOP Act e-prescribing requirement.
Will my patients be able to fill prescriptions for Schedule II or Schedule III opioids and narcotics if I continue to issue paper prescriptions for these medications?
The STOP Act specifically exempts pharmacies and pharmacists from having to determine whether individual prescriptions are valid or comply with the e-prescribing mandate, and states at N.C.G.S. § 90-106 (a2), “A dispenser may continue to dispense targeted controlled substances from valid written, oral, or facsimile prescriptions that are otherwise consistent with applicable laws.” Therefore, if presented with a paper prescription for a targeted controlled substance, a pharmacy may lawfully fill it.